Desk-researched planning guidance, checked 16 October 2026. Climate figures are 1991–2020 averages we calculated from HungaroMet’s Budapest monthly series, not a forecast. Confirm event dates with the organiser before you book.

Best time to visit Budapest: HungaroMet climate averages by month, summer heat, 2026–27 event and holiday dates, winter bath tips and a verdict by trip type.

Key takeaways

When is the best time to visit Budapest?

Link to this answer

The best time to visit Budapest is late April to May or September to mid-October, when afternoons average 17–23 °C and the cultural calendar is full. Midsummer brings the most sunshine but also heat: in July and August central Budapest averages about 12 days of 30 °C or more each. Winter suits thermal baths and Christmas markets.

Budapest has two high seasons rather than one: a hot, festival-heavy summer and a winter of steaming baths and Christmas markets, with the most comfortable sightseeing weather in between. Our figures are 1991–2020 averages calculated from HungaroMet’s Budapest monthly data, a city-centre series the national weather service has kept at or near its Kitaibel Pál utca headquarters in Buda since 1910 (station history). HungaroMet analyses the 1991–2020 normal period on quality-controlled, homogenised data (data and methods).

Budapest runs hotter and sunnier than Prague. It averages about 1,929 hours of sunshine a year against about 1,717 at Prague’s Old Town station, July highs of 28.6 °C against 26.5 °C, and roughly twice as many days of 30 °C or more. If you are choosing between the two for a summer trip, see the best time to visit Prague.

Once your dates are set, choose a district with where to stay in Budapest and plan the days with the Budapest 3-day itinerary. The Budapest destination guide has the overview.

What is Budapest’s weather like month by month?

Link to this answer

Central Budapest averages 4 °C highs in January and 28.6 °C in July and August, with around 530 mm of rain a year spread fairly evenly. May and June are the wettest months, with nearly 60 mm each, while sunshine climbs from 52 hours in December to about 265 in July.

The table shows 1991–2020 averages for HungaroMet’s Budapest station, calculated by TravelShifu from the monthly data series. “Rain days” counts days with at least 1 mm of precipitation, and the last column counts days with a maximum of 30 °C or more. They are long-run averages, not a forecast for your week.

Two patterns stand out. Sunshine collapses after September, from 160 hours to 76 by November, so late autumn and winter are grey as well as cold. And rain days peak twice: in May, with about eight, and in November and December, with about seven each, when short days make the grey feel longer.

What is Budapest’s weather like month by month?
What is Budapest’s weather like month by month?
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Rain days (≥1 mm)Sunshine (hours)Days ≥30 °C
January4.1−1.2346.0680.0
February6.60.1316.0930.0
March11.83.6315.71410.0
April18.28.3325.71850.1
May22.912.6578.02511.6
June26.616.2606.62627.2
July28.618.0546.426512.7
August28.617.7545.625111.9
September22.813.2465.61601.5
October16.88.6446.01250.0
November10.14.3467.1760.0
December4.6−0.2397.0520.0

How hot does Budapest get in summer?

Link to this answer

Hot enough to plan around. Between 1991 and 2020 central Budapest averaged 7 days of 30 °C or more in June, 13 in July and 12 in August, plus about 19 nights a year when the temperature stayed at or above 20 °C. Prague’s Old Town averages roughly half as many hot days.

The table uses the same HungaroMet series, which counts “warm nights” as nights with a minimum of 20 °C or more. Those nights are what make a room without air conditioning hard to sleep in, so filter for it if you travel from June to August, and ask for a room away from a sun-facing top floor.

Plan the day around the heat. Do Castle Hill and long walks before late morning, spend the hottest hours in a museum or a bath, and save the Danube embankment for the evening. The Széchenyi Bath in City Park is reached on the Millennium Underground (M1) or trolleybus 72; our thermal baths guide helps you choose a bath, and Budapest with kids covers family pacing.

How hot does Budapest get in summer?
How hot does Budapest get in summer?
MonthAvg high (°C)Days ≥30 °CWarm nights (low ≥20 °C)
May22.91.60.1
June26.67.23.8
July28.612.78.0
August28.611.96.8
September22.81.50.4

Which Budapest events should shape your 2026–27 dates?

Link to this answer

The big date-setters are the Christmas markets from mid-November, the Hungarian Grand Prix (30 July–1 August 2027), Sziget (10–14 August 2027), St Stephen’s Day on 20 August, the Budapest Wine Festival in September and the SPAR Budapest Marathon (10 October 2027). Book rooms early for those weeks.

Dates come from the organisers: Formula 1’s 2027 calendar, Sziget, the Budapest Wine Festival, whose 35th edition ran at Buda Castle on 9–12 September 2026, and the SPAR Budapest Marathon. Budapest Info, the official tourism site, lists the autumn art and design programme. For the markets, We Love Budapest reported that both the Vörösmarty tér market and the Advent market at St Stephen’s Basilica opened on 14 November in 2025; 2026 dates had not been announced when we checked.

Event weeks fill central rooms first, so once you hold tickets, book a refundable room near a metro line rather than waiting for a deal. Budget for the local tourist tax as well: District V, for example, charges 4% of the gross room price (Belváros-Lipótváros), and other districts set their own.

Which Budapest events should shape your 2026–27 dates?
Which Budapest events should shape your 2026–27 dates?
DatesEventWhereWhat it means for you
15–18 Oct 2026Art Market BudapestMTK SportparkContemporary art fair in the autumn culture season
30 Oct 2026 – 28 Feb 2027Bonjour Monsieur Gauguin exhibitionMuseum of Fine ArtsA strong indoor anchor for a winter trip
Mid-Nov 2026 (TBC)Christmas marketsVörösmarty tér; St Stephen’s BasilicaBoth opened on 14 November in 2025
30 Jul–1 Aug 2027Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroringRace-weekend demand for rooms
10–14 Aug 2027Sziget festivalBudapestFive festival days; book once you have tickets
Fri 20 Aug 2027St Stephen’s DayNationwidePublic holiday and a long weekend
Sep 2027 (TBC)Budapest Wine FestivalBuda CastleThe 2026 edition ran 9–12 September
Sun 10 Oct 2027SPAR Budapest MarathonCity streetsCheck the route before booking a taxi that morning

Ad · search Budapest stays for your event dates on Booking.com or Agoda. No property is preselected; check the district, the nearest metro station and whether the tourist tax is included before paying.

Booking through these links costs you nothing extra. It funds our independent research, and 10% of our profits go to animal rescue. How we make money

Ad · affiliate linkCheck prices on Booking.comAd · affiliate linkCheck prices on Agoda

Is spring a good time to visit Budapest?

Link to this answer

Yes, from mid-April. March is still cool, with 12 °C highs, but April averages 18 °C and May 23 °C, ideal for walking the Danube banks and Castle Hill. May is also the month with the most rain days, about eight, and Easter and the spring school break fall from 25 March to 4 April 2027.

April is the hidden gem in the HungaroMet figures: 185 hours of sunshine, under six rain days and just 32 mm of rain, although nights still average 8 °C. March can still bite, with about five frosty nights in an average year, so pack a proper coat until Easter.

Three holidays shape spring. 15 March, Revolution Day, falls on a Monday in 2027, giving Hungarians a long weekend; Good Friday (26 March) and Easter Monday (29 March) are public holidays; and Whit Monday is on 17 May 2027 (Hungarian holiday list). Hungarian schools take their spring break from 25 March to 4 April 2027 (2026–27 school year).

Spring is ideal for the big sights before summer heat: see things to do in Budapest and decide whether to book the interior with is the Budapest Parliament tour worth it?.

Is summer a good time to visit Budapest?

Link to this answer

Summer is Budapest at full volume: the longest, sunniest days, the Grand Prix, Sziget and the St Stephen’s Day holiday on 20 August. It is also the hottest season, with July and August highs near 29 °C, so it suits heat-tolerant travellers who build their days around early starts and long evenings.

June to August average more than 250 hours of sunshine a month in the HungaroMet series, and June is the wettest month at about 60 mm, spread over fewer than seven rain days. Heat is the bigger issue: see the heat table above before you commit to a July or August trip.

The summer calendar is crowded. The Hungarian Grand Prix runs from 30 July to 1 August 2027, Sziget from 10 to 14 August 2027, and St Stephen’s Day on Friday 20 August is a public holiday on the Hungarian holiday list. Hungarian schools finish on Friday 18 June 2027 (school year), so Hungarian school holidays start in mid-June.

If you travel with children, Budapest with kids has heat-friendly pacing, and the Budapest 7-day itinerary leaves room for slower afternoons.

Why is autumn a sweet spot for Budapest?

Link to this answer

September keeps summer warmth without the extremes, averaging 23 °C highs, 160 hours of sunshine and under six rain days, and October still reaches 17 °C. Budapest’s official tourism site says that from late September to the end of October the city becomes “a huge cultural space”.

Budapest Info lists the 2026 programme: the POV Budapest design conference on 16–20 September, Art Market Budapest at the MTK Sportpark on 15–18 October, and the Museum of Fine Arts runs Bonjour Monsieur Gauguin from 30 October 2026 to 28 February 2027. The Budapest Wine Festival filled Buda Castle on 9–12 September 2026, and the SPAR Budapest Marathon returns on 10 October 2027.

Two national holidays fall in autumn: 23 October, listed as Republic Day, and All Saints’ Day on 1 November (holiday list). In 2026 they bookend the Hungarian autumn school break, which runs from 23 October to 1 November (school year).

November is the turning point. Sunshine drops to about 76 hours and rain days rise to about seven, so treat it as an indoor month and keep Budapest in the rain handy.

Is Budapest worth visiting in winter?

Link to this answer

Yes, if you come for the Christmas markets or the thermal baths rather than sightseeing weather. Central Budapest averages 4–5 °C highs in December and January, about 18 frosty nights in January and only 52–68 hours of sunshine a month. Note that the Gellért Bath has been closed since October 2025.

The markets are the winter draw. In 2025 the Vörösmarty tér market and the Advent market at St Stephen’s Basilica both opened on 14 November (We Love Budapest); check the 2026 dates before booking. Christmas Eve, Christmas Day, 26 December and 1 January are public holidays (holiday list), and Hungarian schools are off from 19 December 2026 to 3 January 2027.

For bathing, check what is open. The Gellért Bath closed on 1 October 2025 and plans to reopen in 2028, while the Széchenyi Bath is reached on the Millennium Underground (M1) or trolleybus 72. Our thermal baths guide compares the options.

The cold is steady rather than extreme: about six January days stay below freezing all day in the HungaroMet series, and December has the least sunshine of the year. Layer up, plan one long indoor visit a day, and use Budapest in the rain for backups.

Which Hungarian holidays and school breaks affect Budapest in 2026–27?

Link to this answer

Hungary’s public holidays include 15 March, 20 August and 23 October, plus Easter, Whit Monday, 1 May, 1 November and Christmas. School breaks for 2026–27 run 23 October–1 November, 19 December–3 January, 25 March–4 April, and summer from 19 June 2027.

Holiday names follow Hungary’s embassy holiday list; school dates come from the 2026–27 school-year decree as reported by Eduline. Weekdays are calculated for each date.

Holidays that fall on a Monday or Friday in 2027, such as 15 March, Whit Monday, 20 August and 1 November, create long weekends for Hungarians. If your dates overlap, book refundable rooms early, and remember that your own country’s school holidays shape flight demand from home.

Which Hungarian holidays and school breaks affect Budapest in 2026–27?
Which Hungarian holidays and school breaks affect Budapest in 2026–27?
DateHoliday or breakWeekday and notes
23 Oct 2026Republic DayFriday; first day of the autumn school break
23 Oct–1 Nov 2026Autumn school breakSchools return Monday 2 November
1 Nov 2026All Saints’ DaySunday
19 Dec 2026–3 Jan 2027Winter school breakIncludes Christmas and New Year
24–26 Dec 2026Christmas Eve, Christmas Day, second day of ChristmasThursday to Saturday
1 Jan 2027New Year’s DayFriday
15 Mar 2027Revolution DayMonday; long weekend
25 Mar–4 Apr 2027Spring school breakGood Friday 26 March, Easter Monday 29 March
1 May 2027Labour DaySaturday
17 May 2027Whit MondayMonday; long weekend
19 Jun 2027Summer school holidays beginLast school day is Friday 18 June
20 Aug 2027Saint Stephen’s DayFriday; long weekend
23 Oct 2027Republic DaySaturday
1 Nov 2027All Saints’ DayMonday; long weekend

Which month suits your kind of Budapest trip?

Link to this answer

First-timers should pick late April–May or September. Bath lovers can go any time but enjoy the steam most from November to March; festival-goers want August; wine and art fans September and October; heat-averse travellers should avoid July and August; families on school holidays should plan early starts in summer.

These picks combine the HungaroMet averages with the event calendar above. They say nothing about room prices, which move with demand on your exact dates, so compare a few date combinations before you commit.

If Budapest is one stop on a longer rail trip, compare Vienna to Budapest by train or plane and time the other cities with the best time to visit Prague.

  • First visit, three or four days: late April–May or September; pair with the Budapest 3-day itinerary.
  • Thermal baths: November to March for winter soaking; the Gellért Bath is closed until a planned 2028 reopening. See are Budapest’s thermal baths worth it?.
  • Festivals and motorsport: 30 July–1 August 2027 for the Grand Prix and 10–14 August 2027 for Sziget; book rooms as soon as you hold tickets.
  • Wine, art and design: September and October, when the Wine Festival, POV Budapest and Art Market Budapest run.
  • Families: June or September if school allows, otherwise early starts in July and August; see Budapest with kids.
  • Short break on a budget: January to early March outside the school breaks, with indoor backups from Budapest in the rain.

What is the verdict on the best time to visit Budapest?

Link to this answer

Go from late April to May or from September to mid-October for the best mix of warmth, daylight and events. Choose November to March for baths and Christmas markets, accept serious heat if you go in July or August, and book early whenever your dates touch the Grand Prix, Sziget, 20 August or the markets.

In one line: September is the safest single month, May the best for long walks, late July and August the busiest for festivals and December the most atmospheric. Whatever you choose, plan summer days around the heat, and in winter check which baths are open before you build a day around one.

Arriving by air, the 100E Airport Express to Deák Ferenc tér costs 2,500 HUF on its own special ticket (Világgazdaság); getting around Budapest covers the rest. Then pick a district with where to stay in Budapest.

Evidence note

How we checked this guide

Research basis

16 external references linked in this guide and its resources. Each reference supports only the claims it addresses; a link is not evidence of first-hand testing.

Experience standard

No first-hand test or trip is implied unless the article explicitly states who tested it, when and under what conditions.

Content update date

Content updated on 16 October 2026; this is not an independent verification of every linked source. Time-sensitive prices, rules and eligibility must be checked again before purchase or travel.

Commercial independence

Commercial links are labelled before the click. Their presence is not evidence of personal testing, programme approval or guaranteed availability.

See the editorial policy, method notes, the scoped evidence ledger, or report a correction.